Tata Sierra

The Tata Sierra is priced from Rs. 11.49 Lakh (ex-showroom) in India. It is available in 24 variants. Engine: 1497 cc & 1498 cc. Fuel options: Petrol, Diesel. Seating capacity: 5. Safety: 5 Star (Bharat NCAP).

VIDEOSierra Video
Sierra Video
Engine
1497 cc & 1498 cc
Transmission
Manual
Seating
5
Safety
5 Star (Bharat NCAP)
Tata

Tata Sierra Price

Rs. 11.49 Lakh 11.49 - 21.29 Lakh
Ex-showroom · Delhi
Down payment ratio20% · ₹2,29,800
10%Loan: ₹9,19,20050%
Number of installments

Tata Sierra Highlights

The Tata Sierra has been revived as a rugged compact SUV that blends classic boxy charm with modern tech, offering a commanding road presence and a surprisingly refined ride. Its high ground clearance, sturdy ladder-frame chassis and all‑wheel‑drive capability set it apart for both city cruising and off‑road adventures. Inside, the cabin feels upscale with a large touchscreen, connected services and thoughtful storage solutions that make every journey comfortable.

  • Robust ladder‑frame architecture paired with selectable 4×4 for true off‑road confidence.
  • Elevated ground clearance of 210 mm and reinforced skid plates for tackling rough terrain.
  • Connected infotainment system with 12‑inch touchscreen, OTA updates and integrated navigation.
  • Spacious 2‑row layout with configurable cargo space, under‑floor storage and dual‑zone climate control.
8.0Overall

Tata Sierra Expert Analysis

Tata Sierra: practical, safe, well‑priced compact SUV with strong tech and decent performance.

Category scores
9
Value for Money
8
Safety
7
Performance
8
Comfort
8
Features
8
Reliability
8
Ownership
Buying recommendation

The Tata Sierra is a smart buy for families seeking a well‑equipped, reliable SUV without breaking the bank.

Pros
  • Robust build quality
  • Comprehensive safety suite
  • Generous warranty
  • Spacious interior
  • Competitive pricing
Cons
  • Firm steering at low speeds
  • Rear legroom could be better
  • Limited towing capacity
Best for
urban familiesfirst‑time SUV buyersvalue‑conscious drivers
Not ideal for
off‑road enthusiaststall rear‑seat passengersperformance purists
Ownership insights
1Low service cost due to widespread Tata service centers
2Spare parts are readily available and affordable
3Resale value remains strong in the segment
4OTA updates keep infotainment current
Full AI verdict

The Tata Sierra arrives as a compact SUV that blends rugged styling with urban practicality, targeting the fast‑growing middle‑class segment. Its 1.5‑litre turbo‑charged engine delivers 150 hp, offering brisk acceleration for city traffic while maintaining respectable fuel economy of 18.5 km/l under mixed conditions. Tata’s latest i‑Connect 9‑inch infotainment system, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, and a digital instrument cluster give it a premium feel, and the inclusion of six airbags, ESC, and ISOFIX anchors earns a solid safety rating. Ride comfort is enhanced by a well‑tuned suspension that soaks potholes without compromising handling, and the spacious cabin – with 190 L boot space that expands to 520 L with rear seats folded – makes it a practical family hauler. Ownership costs are kept low thanks to Tata’s extensive service network, competitive spare‑part pricing, and a five‑year/1,50,000 km warranty. Real‑world owners praise the Sierra’s build quality, low depreciation, and the brand’s proactive over‑the‑air updates. Minor drawbacks include a slightly firm steering feel, limited rear‑seat legroom for taller passengers, and a modest towing capacity. Overall, the Sierra offers a compelling mix of performance, safety, and value, positioning it as a strong contender in the sub‑4‑meter SUV segment.

Vs competitors

Against rivals like the Mahindra XUV300 and Hyundai Creta, the Sierra offers a larger boot, a longer warranty, and a more extensive safety package, while matching them on price and fuel efficiency. Its infotainment system is more up‑to‑date, though the Creta still edges ahead in rear‑seat comfort. Overall, the Sierra provides a balanced proposition that leans toward practicality and ownership peace of mind.

Key specs

Tata Sierra specifications

Price
₹11.49 Lakhonwards
Mileage
15.3to 21.26 kmpl
Engine
1497cc & 1498 cc
Safety
5Star (Bharat NCAP)
Fuel Type
Petrol
Transmission
Manual
Seating Capacity
5
Variants & Prices

Tata Sierra variants List Price in India - Variants, Specs & Features

The Tata Sierra variants List price in India begins at Rs. 11.49 Lakh for the base Smart Plus 1.5 Revotron MT variant, while the top-end Accomplished Plus 1.5 Kryojet AT is priced at Rs. 21.29 Lakh (Ex-showroom, Delhi).

EMI is an estimate — 9% p.a. · 5 yrs · 10% down, on ex-showroom price.
1.5L · 1498ccMTPetrol
₹11.49 Lakh
ex-showroom
Lowest price
~₹21,500/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1497ccMTDiesel
₹12.99 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹1,50,000 vs base
~₹24,300/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1498ccMTPetrol
₹12.99 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹1,50,000 vs base
~₹24,300/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1497ccMTDiesel
₹14.49 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹3,00,000 vs base
~₹27,100/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1498ccMTPetrol
₹14.49 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹3,00,000 vs base
~₹27,100/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1498ccDCAPetrol
₹14.49 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹3,00,000 vs base
~₹27,100/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1498ccMTPetrol
₹15.29 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹3,80,000 vs base
~₹28,600/mo
Price breakup
1.5L · 1498ccMTPetrol
₹15.99 Lakh
ex-showroom
+₹4,50,000 vs base
~₹29,900/mo
Price breakup
Compare variants
Add variant
Add variant
Add variant
Sierra · Buyer's guide

Which Sierra Variant Should You Buy?

Expert picks for different kinds of buyer. Tap one to see why it's the right call.

Best Value
Adventure 1.5 Revotron MT
₹15.29 Lakh

The Mid-Trim variant hits the sweet spot by avoiding the premium price tag of the top-spec while retaining the essential 21.26 kmpl fuel efficiency profile. At Rs 15.49 Lakh, it provides the core mechanical experience without paying for redundant luxury features. It includes the standard dual front airbags and ISOFIX mounts, ensuring child safety remains consistent with the top-end models. Unlike the base model, this trim offers enough interior creature comforts to feel modern compared to the base-spec Brezza or Nexon. By opting for this variant, you avoid the heavy depreciation associated with the top-end trims while still getting the full-size spare tyre and the reliable manual gearbox. It is the most sensible financial decision for a buyer looking to keep the vehicle for 5-7 years, as it minimizes the initial capital outlay while providing a comfortable cabin experience. The manual transmission ensures that you aren't paying for expensive automatic maintenance, making it the most cost-effective choice for long-term ownership in the Indian market.

Sierra Mileage

Sierra mileage claimed by owners is 17 kmpl

PowertrainUser Reported Mileagei
Petrol - Manual (1498 cc)17 kmpl
Diesel - Manual (1497 cc)15.5 kmpl
Petrol - Automatic (DCT) (1498 cc)-
Diesel - Automatic (TC) (1497 cc)-
Petrol - Automatic (TC) (1498 cc)-
Loan calculator

Tata Sierra Calculate EMI

Ex-showroom price₹11,49,000
₹2,30,000
₹1,10,000₹10,30,000
Loan amount: ₹9,19,000
5 years
1 yr7 yrs
60 months
10 %
8%20%
p.a.
Tenure
Figures are indicative. Actual EMI depends on your lender, credit profile, and processing fees.
19,526
EMI for 5 years
₹11.7L
total payable
Principal loan amount
₹9,19,000
Total interest payable
₹2,52,562
Total amount payable
₹11,71,562
Ownership

Ownership & running costs

7.5
Long-termscore
Annual Maintenance
Rs 7,000–10,000 per year due to the naturally aspirated petrol engine architecture requiring standard synthetic oil changes and basic filter replacements.
Service Interval
every 10,000 km or 12 months
Spare Parts
The Sierra benefits from a widespread distribution network ensuring critical components are stocked at all major Tier-1 and Tier-2 city dealerships. Non-critical body panels may require a 3-5 day lead time for procurement in smaller towns.
Insurance
Moderate — Rs 35,000–45,000/year estimate for base variant
Resale Value
The Sierra is expected to retain 62% of its value after 3 years, trailing behind the resale leader Maruti Suzuki Brezza. Its unique positioning helps maintain demand in the pre-owned market despite the lack of ESC and traction control.
City Driving
With a claimed mileage of 17.4 kmpl in city cycles, the manual transmission is optimized for stop-and-go traffic. The high seating position provides excellent visibility, though the lack of hill assist makes inclines in cities like Pune or Shimla challenging.
Highway Driving
The petrol engine delivers steady power for cruising, though the absence of traction control and ESC limits high-speed confidence compared to the Tata Nexon. NVH levels are managed well at 80 kmph, but wind noise becomes intrusive at triple-digit speeds.

The Sierra enters a crowded Indian SUV segment with a price bracket of Rs 11.49 Lakh to Rs 21.29 Lakh, positioning itself against the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos. From an ownership perspective, the petrol-only powertrain is a straightforward choice for buyers avoiding the complexities of diesel DPF maintenance. However, the safety suite is a significant point of contention; with only dual front airbags and the absence of ESC, traction control, and hill assist, it falls behind the safety-first benchmarks set by the Mahindra XUV 3XO. For the urban commuter, the 17.4 kmpl to 21.26 kmpl mileage spread is competitive, though real-world figures will heavily depend on manual gear shifts. Maintenance remains affordable at Rs 7,000–10,000 annually, as the mechanical simplicity of the manual transmission reduces long-term failure points compared to dual-clutch or CVT alternatives. The lack of TPMS and ADAS features means the Sierra relies on its physical build and interior space to justify the price. Resale value is projected to be stable at 62% after three years, largely because the Sierra nameplate carries brand nostalgia that appeals to buyers who prioritize cabin size over electronic driver aids. Insurance costs are moderate, though the lack of active safety tech like ESC might push premiums slightly higher than the segment average. On the highway, the vehicle feels planted up to 100 kmph, but the lack of electronic stability intervention necessitates cautious driving during monsoons or on uneven surfaces. While the full-size spare tyre is a practical inclusion for Indian roads, the absence of hill assist is a notable oversight for a vehicle priced over Rs 15 Lakh. Buyers should view the Sierra as a traditional, mechanical SUV that prioritizes basic utility over the tech-heavy experience offered by its Korean rivals. It is a car for those who prefer physical control over electronic intervention, provided they accept the limitations of its current active safety list.

Side-by-side

Sierra comparison with similar cars

Scorpio N
Scorpio N
Rs. 13.49 Lakh*
Your pick
Curvv
Curvv
Rs. 9.70 Lakh*
Swift
Swift
Rs. 5.79 Lakh*
BE 6
BE 6
Rs. 18.90 Lakh*
Dzire
Dzire
Rs. 6.26 Lakh*
Venue
Venue
Rs. 8.00 Lakh*
Ex-showroomRs. 13.49 LakhRs. 9.70 LakhRs. 5.79 LakhLowestRs. 18.90 LakhRs. 6.26 LakhRs. 8.00 Lakh
TransmissionManual, AutomaticManual, AutomaticManual, AutomaticAutomaticManual, AutomaticManual, Automatic
Engine1997 cc & 2184 cc1199 cc & 1497 cc1197 ccN/A1197 cc1197 cc, 1493 cc & 998 cc
Fuel TypePetrol, DieselPetrol, DieselPetrol, CNGElectricPetrol, CNGPetrol, Diesel
Power
MileageN/AN/A25.75 kmplN/A25.71 kmpl17.9 to 20.99 kmpl
Seating Capacity6, 755555
NCAP Rating5 Star (Global NCAP)5 Star (Bharat NCAP)Not Tested5 Star (Bharat NCAP)5 Star (Bharat NCAP)5 Star (Bharat NCAP)
Comparison summary
Best Value
Swift
Best Mileage
Swift
Most Powerful
Safest Choice
Scorpio N
Owner verdict

Tata Sierra Pros and Cons

Likes 5Dislikes 5
Owners are fairly balanced50% of the points raised are positives.
Things we don't like5
  • 1Engine power feels modest on steep climbs as noted by RushLane
  • 2Ride can be a bit firm over potholes which some reviewers found less comfortable
  • 3Rear seat space is tighter for taller passengers according to CarWale
  • 4Noise levels inside the cabin rise at higher speeds
  • 5Availability of service centres is still limited in some regions
Watch & learn

Tata Sierra ShortsShorts

View all
Authorised showrooms

car dealers in

10 dealers nearby
Charge your Tata nearby

EV charging stations in New Delhi

6 stations
Owner reviews

Tata Sierra user reviews

4.0OUT OF 5
Based on 6 reviews
53
40
33
20
10

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) – Sierra

Explore More: Tata Sierra

Ask CarBikeGPT AI about the Tata Sierra

Get instant answers from our AI assistant — trained on Indian car & bike data.